<xmp><body bgcolor=000000><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d9608758\x26blogName\x3dThe+Lonely+Road,+The+Only+One+I+Ever+...\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://thisbloglives.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://thisbloglives.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7290146267536512724', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script></xmp>
Eternal.Darkness
Saturday, January 22, 2005
i've decided to leave out any names in my post titles, since i'm the only one that can read them. so now i'm just naming them as entry 11, entry 12 etc.

today is hari raya haji. when muslims from around the world complete the mandatory part of their pilgrimage to mecca, and this is to celebrate that event (note to Dmitri: it is NOT Allah's brithday. God has no birthday). so after coming back from camp yesterday with that stupid slopey feeling still hanging around, i had to wake up early this morning for prayers. almost didn't want to, but i knew i had to. then in afternon went to my cousin's house. was completely zombified until we started playing cards. then i came back to the world of the living.

since there isn't much to update, this post is gonna be kinda short. but there is something to note. one thing that i forgot to mention in yesterday's post about kluang. there was a little... incident that happened on the third day, which i won't describe in detail, but which resulted in us cleaning the toilet. and so was born the team of shit diggers. me, zheng hao, darren chew, and reuben.

the story in brief: one of the toilets was being particularly irritating, cause it was choked with some kind of hard substance, which no stick or rubber tube could dislodge. so it was up to me, darren chew and zheng hao to try and unchoke the damned toilet. as mentioned before, nothing could dislodge the thing without someone actually sticking their hand into the completely full toilet bowl. whoever wanted to was quickly discouraged from that course of action by the others who couldn't bear even the thought of doing so.

the last and only thing to do was to try and empty the bowl, so that we could see what it was that was causing the choke. so i took some sort of garden instrument that had a scoop at the end, and started 'shovelling' the shit water out of the bowl, and poured it onto the toilet floor, while darren chew was on a raised portion, and trying his absolute best to spray the stuff into the drainpipe, with a pathetically short hose that had a hole in it. my hat goes off to him for standing in the cubicle so long while i was at the door scooping out the liquid.

my hat also goes to reuben. one of the cubicles was marked as 'out of order', but some joker still decided to poop in it. as it turns out, the cubicle was out of order because of all things, the flush didn't work. so whoever took a shit in it, there was still a piece of shit there on the inside of the toilet bowl. reuben was the only one who dared to try and scoop it out, with the same tool that i would later use to scoop out the shit water.

for the shit diggers.



Aizat looked up at 3:41 PM

Friday, January 21, 2005
ok, so i'm back from kluang. i'm not gonna type much cause i'm sleepy, i have a headache, my upper body is stiff from kayaking, and i need to talk to someone. so i'll just give a brief overview of what happened.

first day: set off from school. had some sleep on the bus on the way to the campsite. when we arrived, we didn't do much, other than tent pitching, but that was already enough to give us trouble. i ended up in a tent which had no door, with zheng hao, ali, sean low and darren chew. our tents were on a slope, so i think that's the reason i have this permanent feeling of being on an incline

day 2: had our first two activities - mountain climbing and finding the pendant. both stupid pointless activities. at least the mountain climbing was fun, especially since you can't do stuff like that in singapore.

day 3(yesterday): kayaking and shit-pool rafting. kayaking was probably the most fun thing that we did throughout the whole camp. especially doing sprints. but the planning sucked. if you want to know more, ask me and i'll tell you. rafting was kinda fun as well, until we found out where the water came from. and this was the epitomy of simple yet effective. my group raft was literally wrapped in ropes, with a few reef knots thrown in, compared to the nice ones the others built. mine was the only one that survived long enough to make it across.

day 4(today): strike tents. then pack up. say what we need to say. then we're on the way home. stopped by at some ulu shopping mall to buy stuff, and ended up buying more food than i could eat. ooops. also bought a present for someone. so now i'm home writing this entry. and i still feel as though i'm on a slope.

so now i'm gonna go into my room, turn on the air-conditioner, turn on my beloved cd-player, and stone. good night



Aizat looked up at 3:17 PM

Sunday, January 16, 2005
omg. school is getting worse than ever. 'teach less learn more'. my ass. more like 'teach less and give as much classwork as possible regardless of whether we learn anything'. stupid core maths. so much for giving less homework. sure there's less homework alright, but they also tripled the amount of work we do in class. typical. it's like, the only thing that's keeping me going in school now is football, recess, scouts and free periods. other than that, there's no other reason to stay in school anymore.

my iso is completely and irretrievably doomed. there's no other way to put it. i have officially given up on ever hoping to get anything done about it. if i ever get into ib next year, i'm gonna choose some stupid research topic to do. something simple. like, 'how to gold plate a leaf without killing it'. speaking of which, no one has any idea how to do it yet, so alistair chew's offer is still up for grabs.

tomorrow is the tiger cup finals. singapore and indo. how to wear red and white and show support for singapore, when the other team's flag has exactly the same colours, minus the crescent and stars. oh well. minor inconvenience. so i'm supposed to meet sean low and go with him to kallang, where we'll meet everyone else, like all 25 of us. it's gonna be fun. that's all i can say right now.

monday we leave for kluang. since tomorrow i'm gonna be back home pretty late and i have to be up early on monday, this is probably my last post until i come back. back to kluang. the most pointless, useless and obviously ripped off camp ever designed. seriously. the itinerary looks as though it's a scaled down version of some OBS or scout camp. typical. make it look exciting, and at the same time put minimum effort into it. haiz.

still thinking of you. but which you. the question i ask myself everyday, every time i see...



Aizat looked up at 1:21 PM

Wednesday, January 05, 2005
i haven't updated in a long time. cause i've been trying to destress myself after the first day of school. it was stupid. there's no poin trying to destress. cause the minute you think you're destressed, some other problem arises and stabs you in the back, and before you know it, you have more stress than ever before. sauch as: homework within 2 days of starting school. unthinkable. yet it has happened. my stupid malay teacher gave us a compo to do. supposed to be due on friday, and latest on monday. i'm seriously willing to bet that not more than 5 people will hand it up on friday.

the agony. the school seems to love change. and the problem is, they change too much too quickly. sec 1 and sec 2, the periods were 40 minutes each. last year, they were 35 minutes. this year though, they have made it near impossible to remember anything on the time table. the time slots are divided into blocks of 20 minutes. so we could have like a lesson covering two blocks (40 mins), 3 blocks (1hr) and 4 blocks (1hr 20). how the hell are we supposed to adjust to that kind of crappy time tabling system.

oh well. there's nothing we can do about it. only the powers that be have a say in any of this bullshit. it's always been like that. it's always gonna be like that. there's nothing we can do about it. unless you're the Freelancer. he can probably conjure some kind of shit storm so thick that it's gonna raise hell with the big shots. but that's not the point, should this blog fall into the wrong hands. i have not incriminated anyone. therefore there is no evidence to incriminate me.

so in two weeks time we're going to kluang. i have no idea why. kluang is, literally, in the middle of nowhere. it's a freackin' swamp area. my sis went there recently, but she stayed in the guest house. we're staying in tents. and we're supposed to bring sulphur powder, supposedly 'to keep away snakes'. as if it's gonna work, unless you put like one huge block at each door of the tent. chances are, the most it'll do is keep away those cute little grass snakes that can't do anything to you. how the hell is it gonna stop a python that for all we know is twice as long as nick chee is tall. it's pointless, and a waste of money, unless we have a lot of money to wastem which we don't.

so the second day back at school is done. it's been a horrible way to start the year. with only two consolations. one: i don't have to take the school bus anymore. so i don't feel like some primary school kid. i won't name the second consolation. only one other person knows it. if you want to know, try and find out, but you won't get anything out of me, or the other person.

happy (more like miserable) new year.




Aizat looked up at 1:40 PM

AizaT
15*02*1989
(go figure my age)
ACS (I)
4.16 Enoch in '05
5.4 Numbers (Staplets?) in '06
Venture Scout
Break dancer in training
Plays Hockey
Plays Football
Plays the Cello
Wants to learn Violin
Wants to learn Flute/Clarinet



.W.I.S.H.E.S.

-an electric guitar
-lots of sleep
-a new phone
-a bag which i can use for rough wear (i.e. i can afford to destroy it)
-an mp3 player
-a true friend

.A.R.C.H.I.V.E.

December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006

.I..AM.

gambit
You are Gambit! You are a fierce fighter and a good friend to have.
Your preference for solitude and your
attractiveness make you very intriguing to
those you meet. Unfortunately, close
relationships are few and far between for you
because you often have trouble opening up to
others.

Which X-Men character are you most like?
brought to you by Quizilla
Archives
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006


Tagboard




Credits

St!x
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com